Call Today408-389-4764

Posts tagged "non-immigrant visas"

I want to work in the US. What visa options are available?

If you would like to come to the United States for work, you need an employment-based visa. There are two classifications of employment-based visas: temporary and permanent. Each type has many visas to choose from, but you may only qualify for specific ones.

State Dept. wants social media details from all visa applicants

Each year, approximately 15 million people apply for U.S. visas. The State Department has just announced that it will require every one of them to provide their social media user names, past email addresses and previous phone numbers with their application. Previously, the information had only been required from people who had been selected for additional scrutiny.

O visas for individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement

An O visa is a non-immigrant temporary visa granted to individuals who possess extraordinary talents or achievements. Generally, the individual must be nationally or internationally recognized for their talents.

Yew Immigration Law Group, a P.C. | 1155 North First Street Suite 210 |San Jose, CA 95112 | Phone: 408-389-4764 | Map & Directions