Call Today408-389-4764

Posts tagged "immigrant visas"

I want to work in the US. What visa options are available?

If you would like to come to the United States for work, you need an employment-based visa. There are two classifications of employment-based visas: temporary and permanent. Each type has many visas to choose from, but you may only qualify for specific ones.

I'm now a US citizen. Can I bring my loved ones to live here?

Congratulations on becoming a naturalized citizen. One of the privileges of citizenship is the ability to bring your immediate relatives here to become lawful permanent residents, and possibly future citizens. Immediate relatives include any unmarried children you have who are under 21, your parents (if you are 21 or older) and your spouse. You can also sponsor your married children and, if you are 21 or older, your siblings.

Researcher? EB-2 (c) visas and national interest waivers

EB-2 visas are for qualifying individuals who wish to immigrate permanently to the United States for reasons of employment. These are second-preference immigrant visas, meaning that the visas only become available once all EB-1 visas are awarded.

I'm now a citizen. What happens to the family petition I filed?

You were a lawful permanent resident, but now you are a U.S. citizen. While you were a lawful permanent resident, did you file a petition to bring your spouse or children to the U.S.? If so, you may have been told that your petition was "family second preference." Family preference visas for lawful permanent residents are limited in number. If there are no more visas when the limit is reached, your family members will have to wait.

State Dept. wants social media details from all visa applicants

Each year, approximately 15 million people apply for U.S. visas. The State Department has just announced that it will require every one of them to provide their social media user names, past email addresses and previous phone numbers with their application. Previously, the information had only been required from people who had been selected for additional scrutiny.

Do you qualify for the 'Melania Trump Immigrant Visa'?

There have been much discussion in the media recently about FLOTUS Melania Trump and how she obtained her lawful permament residence status in the U.S.  Here, we provide better perspective on what the "Melania Trump Immigrant Visa" entails. Essentially, it is a type of employment visa or business immigration visa. 

Yew Immigration Law Group, a P.C. | 1155 North First Street Suite 210 |San Jose, CA 95112 | Phone: 408-389-4764 | Map & Directions