Call Today408-389-4764

Posts tagged "Temporary Work And Study Immigration"

Changes to the H-1B visa process cause backlogs and uncertainty

When a foreign graduate of a U.S. college or university applies for a job, it is often through the H-1B visa program. For the most part, these visas allow high-skilled workers to work in the U.S. for a three-year period in specialty occupations where U.S. workers are scarce. (H-1Bs are also available for certain other reasons.)

For years, ICE ran a fake university to sting foreign students

The University of Farmington seemed like any American university. Its website said it offered both online and traditional instruction with a focus on working students. It claimed to be nationally accredited. Happy students were shown studying and sharing coffee. There was nothing suspicious about it from afar.

International student suspected of a crime? Get knowledgeable help

If you’re visiting the United States on an F-1, M-1 or J-1 visa, merely being accused of a crime could have serious consequences. Some programs expel people who are charged with crimes. If you are expelled, your program is required to report it to SEVIS within 21 days. Since you are required to be enrolled full-time in school or sponsored by a program, expulsion could result in revocation of your visa even if you are ultimately cleared of the crime.

How do I get a student visa to study in the United States?

For those wishing to study full-time at a U.S. academic program, there are two visas available: F and M. Both are nonimmigrant visas, and one of the requirements is that you maintain a residence in your home country that you have no intention of giving up. You must also be generally eligible for a U.S. visa.

What kinds of jobs qualify for an H-1B specialty occupation visa?

The H-1B is a nonimmigrant visa that allows the holder to work in the United States for three to six years. The visa is available for degreed workers in specialty occupations, certain Defense Department R&D workers and fashion models of distinguished ability.

Colleges challenge new 'unlawful presence' policy for students

Coming to the U.S. on a student or exchange visa comes with the responsibility to maintain your immigration status while you complete your program. You can violate your immigration status in several ways, but the primary ones include overstaying your visa, reducing your academic load below full time and exceeding your work authorization.

USCIS working to remove work authorization from H-4 visa

In August, the director of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services spoke at a Center for Immigration Studies event. The controversial think tank advocates for far less immigration being allowed in the U.S. At the event, the director said that a plan to end work authorizations for H-4 visa holders is still being worked on. Previously, the Department of Homeland Security had estimated it would stop offering the work authorizations in June.

DHS moves to end international entrepreneur rule

The Department of Homeland Security has proposed eliminating the so-called "international entrepreneur rule," which allows foreign talent to build new businesses in the U.S.

Many foreign students can remain in US for OPT training program

A study by the Association of International Educators found that international students contributed some $37 billion to the U.S. economy during the 2016-2017 academic year in tuition and living expenses alone. That's a lot, but we should always keep in mind that the United States competes globally for top international talent. One program that has been drawing that talent and helping to keep it here is the Optional Practical Training (OPT) program.

Yew Immigration Law Group, a P.C. | 1155 North First Street Suite 210 |San Jose, CA 95112 | Phone: 408-389-4764 | Map & Directions