Call Today408-389-4764

Employment Visas Archives

Visas for professionals, skilled workers and unskilled workers

If you want to live and work permanently in the United States, you may qualify for a visa based on your education or work history. EB-3 visas are available for baccalaureate professionals, skilled workers and even unskilled workers when qualified workers are not available in the U.S.

Researcher? EB-2 (c) visas and national interest waivers

EB-2 visas are for qualifying individuals who wish to immigrate permanently to the United States for reasons of employment. These are second-preference immigrant visas, meaning that the visas only become available once all EB-1 visas are awarded.

Advanced degree or exceptional ability? Consider an EB-2 visa

With the right combination of background, education and talent, you may be able to live and work in the U.S. on a permanent basis. The United States offers 140,000 immigrant visas each fiscal year for people who wish to immigrate based on their job skills.

Visas for multinational managers and executives of US companies

Recently on this blog, we've been discussing employment-based visas for so-called "priority workers." EB-1 visas are immigrant visas for people meeting specific criteria. People with EB-1 visas can later adjust their immigration status to that of lawful permanent resident (green card holder).

Outstanding professor or researcher seeking to move to the US?

This week, we're returning to our discussion about employment-based visas for "priority workers," or the EB-1 visa category. These are immigrant visas for people who meet specific criteria, meaning that this type of visa can lead to lawful permanent residency. There are three types of EB-1 visas:

Businesses notice more scrutiny of H-1B, other work visa programs

Although the Trump administration has stated a preference for employment-based rather than family-based immigration, it appears to be taking steps to limit some employment- and investment-based immigration programs. This includes additional scrutiny of H-1B applications and the virtual elimination of several other programs for skilled immigrants.

Do you qualify for the 'Melania Trump Immigrant Visa'?

There have been much discussion in the media recently about FLOTUS Melania Trump and how she obtained her lawful permament residence status in the U.S.  Here, we provide better perspective on what the "Melania Trump Immigrant Visa" entails. Essentially, it is a type of employment visa or business immigration visa. 

Yew Immigration Law Group, a P.C. | 1155 North First Street Suite 210 |San Jose, CA 95112 | Phone: 408-389-4764 | Map & Directions