Call Today408-389-4764

May 2018 Archives

Many foreign students can remain in US for OPT training program

A study by the Association of International Educators found that international students contributed some $37 billion to the U.S. economy during the 2016-2017 academic year in tuition and living expenses alone. That's a lot, but we should always keep in mind that the United States competes globally for top international talent. One program that has been drawing that talent and helping to keep it here is the Optional Practical Training (OPT) program.

Removing conditional status on your marriage-based green card

If you had been married for less than two years when you were granted permanent residence (a green card), your status is conditional. The reason is that you are required to prove your marriage was legitimate and not a so-called "green card marriage" meant to thwart U.S. immigration law.

Visas for multinational managers and executives of US companies

Recently on this blog, we've been discussing employment-based visas for so-called "priority workers." EB-1 visas are immigrant visas for people meeting specific criteria. People with EB-1 visas can later adjust their immigration status to that of lawful permanent resident (green card holder).

If DACA becomes available to new applicants, would you be ready?

The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program (DACA) provides protection from deportation and grants work authorization to qualifying non-immigrants who were brought to the U.S. before age 16. Currently, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services is no longer accepting new applications, although it is processing renewals. However, an April court decision, currently on hold, could potentially open the program up to new applicants.

Outstanding professor or researcher seeking to move to the US?

This week, we're returning to our discussion about employment-based visas for "priority workers," or the EB-1 visa category. These are immigrant visas for people who meet specific criteria, meaning that this type of visa can lead to lawful permanent residency. There are three types of EB-1 visas:

Yew Immigration Law Group, a P.C. | 1155 North First Street Suite 210 |San Jose, CA 95112 | Phone: 408-389-4764 | Map & Directions